English (Research Experiments in Space; Lasers and Masers)
time transfer by laser link [correct]; T2L2 [correct]
CONT: Time transfer by laser link project, T2L2 ... T2L2 sends short bursts of light (100 picoseconds) between clocks on Earth and clocks in space to synchronize them. The experiment, proposed by the Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur (Côte d'Azur Observatory), uses laser ranging stations on the ground and a detection/timing system including a retroreflector in space. Each laser station is linked to the clock on Earth to be synchronized and the onboard detection/timing system is linked to a spaceborne clock.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Masers et lasers)
transfert de temps par laser [correct, masculine noun]; T2L2 [correct, masculine noun]; transfert de temps par liaison laser [masculine noun]; T2L2 [masculine noun]; T2L2
CONT: Même en orbite terrestre, où le champ de gravitation est bien plus faible, l'horloge PHARAO et le transfert de temps par laser T2L2 (qui font partie de l'expérience ACES sur la Station spatiale) permettront d'améliorer la précision sur l'effet Einstein par un facteur compris entre 30 et 100. Il serait aussi très intéressant de profiter de toute occasion pour embarquer une ou plusieurs horloges atomiques sur des sondes spatiales non dédiées.