English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
trees [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Branched or irregular projections formed on a cathode during electrodeposition, especially at edges and other high current density areas.
OBS: trees : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
arborescences [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Excroissances ramifiées ou irrégulières se formant sur une cathode, au cours d'un dépôt électrolytique, spécialement le long des arêtes et en d'autres endroits où la densité de courant est élevée.
OBS: arborescences : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electrometalurgia; Electrólisis (Electrocinética))
arborescencia [correct, feminine noun]