English (Scientific Instruments)
imager on board the Integral satellite [correct]; IBIS [correct]; IBIS imager [correct]
CONT: The Imager Instrument (IBIS) is one of the two main instruments on board International Gamma Ray Astrophysics Laboratory (INTEGRAL) mission. It is designed to complement the high resolution g-ray spectrometer capability of the Spectrometer Instrument (SPI) in order to fulfil the mission objective: the study of the g-ray Universe.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
imager on board the Integral satellite [correct, masculine noun]; IBIS [correct, masculine noun]; imageur IBIS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L' imageur IBIS («Imager on Board the INTEGRAL Satellite») est optimisé pour l'imagerie fine et la localisation précise des sources de rayonnement. Le masque codé d'IBIS, en tungstène, sera situé à 3,2 mètres au-dessus du détecteur, pour optimiser la résolution angulaire.