English (Industries - General; Toxicology; Security)
toxic industrial material [correct, officially approved]; TIM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A toxic, biological or radioactive substance intended for industrial, commercial, medical, military or domestic purposes.
OBS: Toxic industrial material includes toxic industrial chemical, toxic industrial biological and toxic industrial radiological products.
OBS: toxic industrial material; TIM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: toxic industrial material; TIM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Industries - Généralités; Toxicologie; Sécurité)
matière industrielle toxique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MIT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; matériau industriel toxique [masculine noun]; MIT [masculine noun]; MIT
DEF: Substance toxique, biologique ou radioactive destinée à des fins industrielles, commerciales, médicales, militaires ou domestiques.
OBS: Les matières industrielles toxiques comprennent les produits chimiques industriels toxiques, les produits biologiques industriels toxiques et les produits radiologiques industriels toxiques.
OBS: matière industrielle toxique; MIT : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: matière industrielle toxique; MIT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).