English (Estimating (Construction); Real Estate)
abstraction method [correct]; allocation method; extraction method; abstraction technique; allocation technique; extraction technique
DEF: A method of appraising property by separating the value of structures and physical improvements from the overall value of the total property to arrive at a value of the site alone.
OBS: This approach is often used in establishing the value of a specific site when vacant comparable sites cannot be obtained and is also referred to as the allocation or extraction method.
OBS: Abstraction is one of four methods typically used in site valuation. The others are Comparative Sales Method, Land Development Method, and Land Residual Method.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Immobilier)
méthode de répartition [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de soustraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'évaluation du terrain, l'évaluateur doit recourir à l'une des quatre méthodes reconnues en évaluation, à savoir la méthode de comparaison, la méthode de répartition ou de soustraction, la méthode du revenu résiduel au terrain et la méthode du lotissement.