English (Agricultural Economics; Foreign Trade)
deficiency payment [correct]; makeup payment [correct]
DEF: Government payment to compensate farmers for all or part of the difference between domestic market price levels for a commodity and a higher target price.
French (Économie agricole; Commerce extérieur)
paiement compensatoire [correct, masculine noun]; paiement d'appoint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paiement par lequel le gouvernement verse aux fermiers la totalité ou une partie de la différence entre le prix d'un produit sur le marché intérieur et un prix indicatif plus élevé.
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Comercio exterior)
prima de complemento [correct, feminine noun]; pago compensatorio [masculine noun]