English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Plant Safety; Transport of Goods; Emergency Management)
nuclear event [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sudden, intentional or unintentional and unexpected occurrence, or series of occurrences, that is caused by a radioactive source, either within or away from a nuclear facility, and that can result in consequences that are not negligible from the point of view of safety and radiation protection.
OBS: The term "nuclear event" is a broad concept that encompasses different categories, such as deviation, anomaly, incident or accident, according to the International Nuclear and Radiological Event Scale. A nuclear event is connected to the operations of a nuclear facility or the transportation of radioactive material and can develop into a nuclear accident.
OBS: nuclear event: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Transport de marchandises; Gestion des urgences)
événement nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; évènement nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait, ou succession de faits, à caractère soudain, intentionnel ou non intentionnel et fortuit qui est causé par une source radioactive située à l'intérieur d'une installation nucléaire ou à distance de celle-ci, et dont les conséquences ne sont pas négligeables du point de vue de la sûreté et de la radioprotection.
OBS: Le terme «événement nucléaire» est un concept général qui comprend différentes catégories telles qu'un écart, une anomalie, un incident ou un accident, selon l'Échelle internationale des événements nucléaires et radiologiques. Un événement nucléaire a trait aux opérations d'une installation nucléaire ou au transport de matières radioactives et peut devenir un accident nucléaire.
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: événement nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.