English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Plant Biology; Animal Biology)
growing degree-day [correct]; GDD [correct]; growing degree day [correct]; GDD [correct]; GDD
DEF: ... measure of the growth and development of plants and insects during the growing season.
CONT: Growing Degree Days. The underlying idea is that development does not occur unless the temperature exceeds a certain minimum threshold value or base temperature. The base temperatures are determined through research and experimentation and are different for different organisms. It has been found that there are many other factors, which may influence the actual temperature the organism is experiencing or that may influence their growth and development. For instance it is possible that the organism may be experiencing a temperature a few degrees more or lesser than that recorded depending on weather it spends most of its time in the shade or under direct sunlight. Precipitation and the presence of weeds may also indirectly influence the growth and development of insects and plants. The fertility and nutrient content of the soil is directly related to the growth rate of insects and plants. In light of these many factors and some other scientific considerations a base temperature of 50 degrees Fahrenheit is considered acceptable for all plants and insects.
OBS: There are three main methods of calculating the GDD: a) Simple Method ... b) Modified Growing Degree Days ... c) Sine Wave Method ...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Biologie végétale; Biologie animale)
degré-jour de croissance [correct, masculine noun]; DJC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faudrait en moyenne de 670 à 700 degrés-jours de croissance (DJC > 5 °C) pour que l'épinette blanche produise des graines pouvant remplir les trois quarts des cavités embryonnaires (seuil de maturation propice à la germination).
CONT: Les DJC servent à représenter la période de croissance des plantes fourragères vivaces [...] tandis que les degrés-jours de croissance effectifs (DJCE) servent plus spécifiquement à représenter la période de croissance des petites céréales du printemps [...]