English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atmospheric Physics; Plant and Crop Production)
growing degree-day [correct]; GDD [correct]; degree-day [correct]; heat unit [correct]; thermal unit [correct]; growing degree day; growing day degree; day degree
DEF: Difference between the daily mean temperature and a reference temperature, defined for a crop, accumulated over its growing season.
CONT: Degree-days for a given day represent the number of Celsius degrees that the mean temperature is above or below a given base. For example, ... Values above 5°C are frequently called growing degree-days, and are used in agriculture as an index of crop growth.
CONT: The growing degree day -sometimes called a heat unit- has become a useful indirect measure of the heat available for growth and development of corn and soybeans.
OBS: heat unit: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique de l'atmosphère; Cultures (Agriculture))
degré-jour de croissance [masculine noun]; DJC [correct, masculine noun]; unité thermique de croissance [correct, feminine noun]; degré-jour [correct, masculine noun]; unité thermique [feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre la température quotidienne moyenne et une température de référence, définie pour une culture, accumulée pendant sa saison de croissance.
CONT: Les degrés-jours d'une journée représentent l'écart négatif ou positif, en degrés Celsius, qui sépare la température moyenne d'une valeur de base donnée. Par exemple, [...] Les valeurs supérieures à 5 °C sont souvent appelées degrés-jours de croissance et servent, en agriculture, d'indice de croissance des récoltes.
OBS: degré-jour; unité thermique de croissance : Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física de la atmósfera; Producción vegetal)
día-grado de crecimiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Suma, durante el período de crecimiento de un cultivo, de las diferencias entre las temperaturas diarias y una temperatura de referencia.