English (Spacecraft)
orbital transfer vehicle [correct, officially approved]; OTV [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A propulsion stage capable of transporting payloads from low Earth orbit trajectories to higher energy orbits including the geostationary transfer ellipse and earth escape trajectories.
OBS: orbital transfer vehicle; OTV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
véhicule de transfert orbital [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VTO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; remorqueur spatial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: véhicule de transfert orbital; VTO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).