English (General Vocabulary; Federal Administration; Inventory and Material Management)
operational information [correct]
DEF: Information related to the operation and management of programs and activities in government that can be used, for example, to measure performance and results, such as, PY utilization, number of cases prosecuted, number of claims processed, number of documents translated, program results achieved.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Vocabulaire général; Administration fédérale; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
information opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Information relative au fonctionnement et à la gestion des programmes et activités du gouvernement et qui peut servir, par exemple, pour mesurer le rendement et les résultats, comme l'utilisation des années-personnes, le nombre de causes poursuivies, le nombre de demandes de règlement traitées, le nombre de documents traduits, les résultats des programmes réalisés.