English (Management Operations (General))
resumption [correct, standardized]
DEF: The continuing of organizational activities following an unplanned interruption.
OBS: Sometimes considered a fifth phase of emergency management.
OBS: resumption: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
reprise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poursuite des activités de l'organisation après une interruption non planifiée.
OBS: La reprise est parfois considérée comme une cinquième étape de la gestion des urgences.
OBS: reprise : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).