English (Research Experiments in Space; Space Physics)
physics of hard spheres experiment [correct, officially approved]; PHaSE [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Physics of Hard Spheres Experiment (PHaSE) ... will be performed in a multi-angle Light Scattering Instrument (LSI). Within the LSI, seven hard-sphere samples of varying concentrations of three components will be housed in individual glass cells mounted onto a precision rotary stage. The exact ratio of the three components is dependent on the specific volume fraction of solids to liquids desired; each sample will have a slightly different ratio. During operation, each of the samples will be rotated into position for light scattering/data collection activities using both static and dynamic laser sources. Data will be collected using both a high-definition CCD [Charged Coupled Device] camera to record images of the cells and photon counters to measure light scattering.
CONT: The Physics of Hard Spheres Experiment (PHaSE) will be housed in four of the middeck lockers and one of the SIR [Standard Interface Rack] drawers, demonstrating the accommodations for modular, as well as small, payloads.
OBS: physics of hard spheres experiment; PHaSE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Physique spatiale)
expérience des sphères dures en physique des colloïdes [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; PHaSE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; expérience PHaSE [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] les expériences de biologie Astro/PGBA (Plant Generic Bioprecessing Apparatus) et de science des colloïdes PHaSE (Physics of Hard Spheres Experiment) se trouvent sur un [bâti] EXPRESS.
OBS: expérience des sphères dures en physique des colloïdes; PHaSE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).