English (Law of Contracts (common law))
non-delegable duty [correct]; nondelegable duty [correct]
CONT: A non-delegable duty is described as a stringent and "personal" duty. It is more than a duty to take care, it is a duty to ensure that reasonable care is taken. In other words, a party that owes a non-delegable duty cannot delegate it to a third person.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
charge non transmissible [correct, feminine noun]; responsabilité non transmissible [correct, feminine noun]; fonction non transmissible [correct, feminine noun]; obligation non transmissible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Notre Cour a accordé l'autorisation de se pouvoir uniquement sur la question de l'obligation non transmissible.
OBS: Obligation à laquelle on ne peut se soustraire.