English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
non-delegable duty [correct]
DEF: The duty of a contractor which, under the terms of the contract, is to be performed by him personally.
CONT: More controversial has been the wisdom of placing the employer ... under responsibility for harm caused by a contractor in the performance of the work. This disguised form of vicarious liability is imposed wherever the defendant is said to be under a so-called "non-delegable" duty, in the sense that he cannot acquit himself by exercising reasonable care in entrusting the work to a reputable contractor but must actually assure that it is done and done carefully.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
charge intransmissible [correct, feminine noun]; fonction intransmissible [correct, feminine noun]; responsabilité intransmissible [correct, feminine noun]