English (Internet and Telematics)
web bug [correct, see observation]; Web bug [correct]; web beacon [correct, see observation]; Web beacon [correct]
CONT: A Web bug, also known as a Web beacon, is a file object (usually a graphic image such as a transparent GIF) that is placed on a Web page or in an e-mail message to monitor user behavior, functioning as a kind of spyware.
OBS: Unlike a cookie, which can be accepted or declined by a browser user, a Web bug arrives as just another GIF on the Web page. A Web bug is typically invisible to the user because it is transparent (matches the color of the page background) and takes up only a tiny amount of space. It can usually only be detected if the user looks at the source version of the page to find a an IMG tag that loads from a different Web server than the rest of the page.
OBS: web bug; web beacon: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
pixel espion [correct, masculine noun]; connexion maligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image incorporée abusivement à une page Web ou à un message de courrier électronique et conçue pour identifier celui qui lit la page Web ou le courrier électronique.
OBS: Le pixel espion est invisible et pratiquement indétectable, car sa taille n'est que d'un pixel sur un pixel. Il est très souvent utilisé à des fins peu avouables (recrutement de clientèle, etc.) par certains sites Web pour recueillir des informations à caractère privé (nom, adresse, sites habituellement fréquentés, etc.), qu'ils transmettent, pour exploitation ultérieure, à un serveur distant.