English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
person employed in the Public Service [correct]
DEF: Individual who is, or is deemed to be, employed in the Public Service.
OBS: While terms such as "employee" and "person employed" have legal meanings, the distinction between them may not be understood by prospective candidates. For this reason, when it is intended to restrict the area of selection to "employees" of a particular Public Service organization, it may be preferable to specify that eligibility is limited to persons whose substantive position is within that organization (as a result of a deployment or appointment).
OBS: The terms "employee" and "person employed in the Public Service" are not synonymous. A person employed in the public service is not necessarily an public servant. He or she could be a contract employee, a partner, etc.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
personne employée dans la fonction publique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Individu qui est, ou est réputé être, employé dans la fonction publique.
OBS: Les expressions « fonctionnaires» et «personnes employées» ont des significations sur le plan juridique; la distinction entre elles peut ne pas être comprise par des candidates et candidats éventuels. C'est la raison pour laquelle, lorsqu'on veut restreindre la zone de sélection aux fonctionnaires d'un organisme particulier de la fonction publique, il peut être préférable de spécifier que l'admissibilité est restreinte aux personnes dont le poste d'attache se trouve dans cette organisation (suite à une nomination ou mutation).
OBS: Les termes «fonctionnaire» et «personne employée dans la fonction publique» ne sont pas synonymes. Un employé de la fonction publique n'est pas nécessairement un fonctionnaire. Il peut s'agir d'un contractuel, d'un partenaire, etc.