English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
principal security [correct]; primary security [correct]
CONT: A collateral security is one which is given in addition to the principal security. Thus, a person who borrows money on mortgage (which is the principal security) may deposit an insurance policy or shares with the lender as collateral security.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
sûreté principale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: sûreté principale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).