English (Orbital Stations)
shaker unit [correct, officially approved]; shaker device [correct]
CONT: When ARIS-ICE [Active Rack Isolation System-ISS Characterization Experiment] was characterizing Station vibrations, the Shaker Unit was mounted to the Z panel on the exterior of EXPRESS Rack 2 and the Shaker Electronics Enclosure was mounted on EXPRESS Rack 1. The Shaker Unit received power from the adjacent EXPRESS Rack 1. During rack shake tests, both the Shaker Unit and the SEE [Shaker Electronics Enclosure] were mounted on the exterior of EXPRESS Rack 2. Power was provided by EXPRESS Rack 2. When not in use, the Shaker components were stowed in EXPRESS Rack 2, locker 2.
OBS: shaker unit: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
excitateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; excitateur de vibrations [masculine noun]
CONT: Les excitateurs de vibrations [sont] conçus pour des charges utiles plus ou moins élevées et produisant une onde vibratoire pure avec faible distorsion et mouvements transversaux réduits. Ils conviennent bien aux essais vibratoires et à la détermination de réponse dynamique, fréquences de résonance, impédances mécaniques, etc. [...]
OBS: excitateur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).