English (Orbital Stations)
stowage locker [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Stowage hardware consists of stowage racks, stowage lockers, stowage trays, Aisle Stowage Containers (ASCs), Resupply Stowage Platforms (RSPs), and soft stowage bags. Stowage racks consist of a rack structure, a stowage locker structure and stowage trays ... The locker structure transfers the launch and landing loads to the rack structure (rather than having the trays take the loads). Like the trays, the lockers have different heights and lengths. The sizes are such that a triple high, 34-inch long locker can accommodate different combinations of trays: a triple-high, 34-inch long tray; or 3 single-high, 34-inch long trays; or 1 double-high, 34-inch long tray and 1 single-high, 34-inch long tray; or 6 single-high, 17-inch long trays; etc.
OBS: stowage locker: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
espace-casier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; casier de rangement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ASC entend consacrer 50 % des droits canadiens d'utilisation de l'ISS [International Space Station] à la commercialisation. Ce pourcentage correspond à un demi-bâti d'espace intérieur pressurisé par année (4 espaces-casier à bord de l'ISS par année), et à un site adaptateur de palette externe pendant la moitié de la durée de vie de l'ISS (une période de cinq années consécutives).
OBS: espace-casier : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).