English (Spacecraft)
robotic spacecraft [correct]; uncrewed spacecraft [correct]; robotic space vehicle [correct]; uninhabited spacecraft [correct]; uncrewed space vehicle [correct]; uninhabited space vehicle [correct]; robotic space craft [correct]; uncrewed space craft [correct]; unmanned spacecraft [correct, officially approved]; unmanned space vehicle [correct]; unmanned space craft [correct]
CONT: Robotic spacecraft are sent to some of the most inhospitable places in the solar system to explore where humans cannot. These spacecraft rely on power systems that allow them to operate in extreme environments and perform their mission to advance scientific knowledge with delayed and only periodic input from the operations teams on Earth.
OBS: unmanned spacecraft: designation officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
engin spatial non habité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; engin spatial robotisé [correct, masculine noun]; engin spatial sans pilote [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule spatial sans équipage [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule spatial non habité [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule spatial inhabité [correct, masculine noun]; engin spatial inhabité [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule spatial robotisé [correct, masculine noun]; engin spatial sans équipage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alors que les sondes et les autres engins spatiaux non habités explorent l'espace à la recherche de nouvelles connaissances sur l'Univers, les vols habités et la présence humaine dans la Station spatiale internationale [ont] entre autres [comme but de] comprendre le comportement du vivant en condition de micropesanteur et [de] connaître les limites du corps humain.
OBS: engin spatial non habité; engin spatial robotisé; engin spatial sans pilote; véhicule spatial sans équipage; véhicule spatial non habité; véhicule spatial inhabité; engin spatial inhabité; véhicule spatial robotisé; engin spatial sans équipage : Bien que les termes «engin spatial» et «véhicule spatial» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.
OBS: engin spatial non habité : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).