English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
secondary contractual obligation [correct]; secondary obligation [correct]
CONT: One explanation of the survival of a right to damages draws on a distinction between primary and secondary contractual obligations. The breach of a primary contractual obligation, that is, the failure to discharge a duty expressly or impliedly created by the contract, gives rise to a secondary obligation to pay damages. This secondary obligation will arise by operation of law unless the contract itself deals with the matter.
OBS: Obligation that stems from the failure to perform the contract, such as the obligation to compensate the other party.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
obligation contractuelle secondaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; obligation secondaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Obligation découlant du défaut d'exécution du contrat, telle l'obligation d'indemniser l'autre partie.
OBS: obligation contractuelle secondaire; obligation secondaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).