English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
plate roller [correct]; form roller [correct]; forme roller [correct]
DEF: In an offset press, a roller that applies a properly conditioned ink film to the image carrier. Plate rollers are also used in the dampening system to apply fountain solution to the non-printing areas of the image carrier.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
toucheur [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau toucheur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le système d'encrage en offset, rouleau qui est en contact avec la plaque qu'il nourrit d'encre à chaque tour. Les rouleaux toucheurs servent aussi à alimenter les zones non imprimantes de la plaque de solution de mouillage.