English (Citizenship and Immigration)
apply [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Subject to subsection (3), every person who applies for a permanent resident card must make and sign the application on their own behalf.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
faire une demande [correct, federal regulation]; demander [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Sous réserve du paragraphe (3), toute personne qui fait une demande de carte de résident permanent doit la faire pour elle-même et la signer.
OBS: Termes tirés du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.