English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
apply [correct]
PHR: Apply the hand brake, the service brakes.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
actionner [correct]
PHR: Actionner les freins, le frein de stationnement.