English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
forward gear [correct]; forward speed [correct]
CONT: The electric motor alone is not intended to drive the vehicle in forward gear but will drive the vehicle in reverse gear, thereby eliminating the need for a reverse gear in the transmission, which helps reduce the transmission cost.
OBS: Most cars with manual transmissions have five forward speeds.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
marche avant [correct, feminine noun]; marche AV [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de marche avant [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de marche AV [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse avant [feminine noun]
CONT: Faites fonctionner votre clignotant gauche, placez-vous en vitesse de marche avant, tournez le volant vers la gauche et, après avoir vérifié dans les deux directions, [...]