English (Oil Drilling)
stand-alone flare tripod [correct]
CONT: QP intends to increase the production and efficiency of the offshore Bull Hanine field by drilling new wells and constructing a gas re-injection facility. The EPC [Engineering, Procurement and Construction] Contract ... includes the installation of a processing platform with stripping and compression facilities, a stand-alone flare tripod, a utility platform, subsea pipelines, umbilicals connecting production and re-injection wells.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
plate-forme tripode autonome de support de torche [feminine noun]; plateforme tripode autonome de support de torche [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: plate-forme tripode autonome de support de torche : proposition approuvée par un spécialiste de l'Institut français du pétrole.
OBS: flare platform = plate-forme support de torche; tripod platform = plate-forme tripode. [Source : Dictionnaire du forage et des puits, de Magdeleine Moureau et Gérald Brace.]