English (Scientific Research Equipment; Aerospace Medicine)
body rotating device [correct]; BRD [correct]; body rotation device [correct]; BRD [correct]; BRD
CONT: In the Body Rotation Device (BRD) the astronauts sit in the experiment's chair and become the test subjects. Experiments conducted with BRD will study vestibular reactions in the astronauts as they are spun around in the chair. Test conductors can change what the astronauts see as they are spun and video cameras watch their eyes and record their reactions. The spinning astronaut keeps his thumb on a "kill switch" to stop the chair when it starts to become too much to handle. Scientists will use data from the experiments conducted with BRD to help in the design of more effective rehabilitation procedures in patients with severe inner ear diseases.
CONT: Body Rotating Device (BRD) - an off-axis rotator that provides an inertial stimulation of 0.5-g or 1.0-g to the subject's vestibular organs; ...
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Médecine aérospatiale)
chaise tournante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Trois fois par semaine, je dois procéder à un entraînement, dit vestibulaire, sur une chaise tournante. Le système vestibulaire est localisé dans l'oreille interne et il sert à garder l'équilibre. Dans l'espace, le système est évidemment perturbé, comme quand, assis sur une chaise tournante, vous êtes pris de vertige et que vous ne vous sentiez pas très bien. [...] Cet entraînement doit aider à surmonter le mal de l'espace, qui gêne bien des astronautes.