English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
jet-stream axis [correct]; jet stream axis [correct]; jet axis [correct]
DEF: Axis along which the wind speed is the strongest at a given level (e.g. 250 hPa).
CONT: Another feature of the jet stream that is of interest to aviation and airline passengers is clear air turbulence (CAT). Most incidents of CAT occur on the north side of the jet stream axis, during winter when the jet stream is most intense.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
axe du courant-jet [correct, masculine noun]; axe du jet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Axe le long duquel les vitesses du vent sont les plus fortes à un niveau donné (p. ex. 250 hPa).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
eje de la corriente en chorro [masculine noun]; eje del chorro [masculine noun]
DEF: Línea en la que el viento alcanza las velocidades máximas en un nivel dado (por ejemplo: 250 hPa).