English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing)
medium resolution imaging spectrometer MERIS [correct]; MERIS-spectrometer [correct]; MERIS spectrometer [correct]; MERIS imager [correct]
CONT: The Medium Resolution Imaging Spectrometer MERIS forms part of the core instrument payload of ESA's environmental research satellite ENVISAT-1. MERIS is funded by ESA. The demands of the European scientific community for a global environmental monitoring system, whose technical characteristics enable the extraction of quantitative information from ocean colour data, as well as for documentation of the state and evolution of the atmosphere and land surfaces, led to the conception of MERIS. The oceanographic mission is radiometrically the most demanding in terms of low radiance levels and their associated high signal-to-noise ratios. The instrument will be capable of detecting the low levels of radiation emerging from the ocean (linked to the water constituents by the processes of absorption and scattering), in addition to acquiring information about the atmospheric medium through which the observation is made as well as terrestrial environments. The characteristics of MERIS will also be of great value for the retrieval of information on land surfaces, in particular that of global biomass.
CONT: MERIS-spectrometer. These sensors with nearly global daily coverage employ visible wavelength channels of observation with spectral characteristics suited for water quality monitoring of turbid lakes and coastal regions. Turbidity is one of the essential water quality indicators as it describes, in practise, the integrated amount of algae biomass and suspended matter.
CONT: ... the MERIS imager which will have the advantages of higher spatial resolution, and flexible band placing. MERIS should also detect bright plankton blooms (red-tide events) through the peak radiance in a band at 708 nm.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection)
spectromètre imageur MERIS [correct, masculine noun]; instrument MERIS [correct, masculine noun]; MERIS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'un des dix instruments embarqués à bord d'ENVISAT, le spectromètre imageur MERIS mesure la «couleur» de l'océan, permettant ainsi de quantifier la concentration de chlorophylle. Les concentrations de phytoplancton élevées dans les zones de remontées d'eau froide ont ainsi été détectées le long des côtes de l'Afrique de l'Ouest dès le lendemain de la mise en service de l'instrument. Cet instrument est capable de fournir des informations continues, synoptiques pour l'océan mondial et en particulier sur les zones dynamiques de remontée d'eau froide, comme celles de la Mauritanie.
CONT: Le MERIS, spectromètre imageur (une sorte de caméra), créera des images en couleur de la surface des mers et des nuages qui renseigneront sur le réchauffement global. Il détectera aussi des pollutions océaniques ou des changements climatiques localisés grâce aux proliférations d'algues.