English (Translation (General); Clothing (Military))
basic component
CONT: As the basic component of the CTS [Clothe the Soldier] load carriage system (LCS), the TV [tactical vest] will fully integrate with the other components of the LCS: the small pack system (SPS) and the rucksack.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Habillement (Militaire))
élément fondamental [masculine noun]
CONT: L'élément fondamental du système de transport de charge HLS [Habillez le soldat], la veste tactique s'intègrera parfaitement aux autres éléments du système de transport de charge, soit la musette et sacs et le sac à dos.