English (Birds)
black-throated prinia [correct]; hill prinia [former designation]; black-throated hill warbler
OBS: A bird of the family Cisticolidae.
OBS: The English name of Prinia atrogularis [has changed] from "hill prinia" to "black-throated prinia," with a split of Prinia superciliaris which assumes the English name "hill prinia."
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
prinia à gorge noire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Cisticolidae.
OBS: prinia à gorge noire : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.