English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
multipotent adult progenitor cell [correct]; MAPC [correct]; multipotential adult progenitor cell
CONT: While developing MSC [mesenchymal stem cell] cultures, Dr. Verfaillie's group identified multipotent adult progenitor cells, which have been termed "MAPC", that can be cultured from human, mouse and rat marrow, differentiate at single cell level into most mesodermal cell types [as well as into] functioning neuroectoderm-like and hepatocyte-like cells, and contribute to many if not all somatic tissues when injected in the blastocyst.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule progénitrice adulte multipotente [correct, feminine noun]; MAPC [see observation, feminine noun]; cellule progénitrice adulte multipotentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une découverte importante a été rapportée en 2002 : l'isolement à partir de moelle osseuse, de cellules progénitrices adultes multipotentes, les MAPC (multipotent adult progenitor cells). Ces cellules peuvent être cultivées pendant plus de 80 générations sans signe de sénescence [vieillissement biologique] et restent aptes à se différencier en pratiquement tous les types cellulaires (cellules nerveuses, du muscle, du foie, du pancreas [...]
OBS: MAPC : Même si cette abréviation est tirée de l'anglais, elle est largement utilisée en français.