English (Television (Radioelectricity); Television Arts)
Improved Definition Television [correct]; Improved Definition TV [correct]; IDTV [correct]; IDTV
DEF: A television system that offers picture quality substantially improved over conventional receivers, for signals originated in standard 525-line or 625-line format, by processing that involves the use of field store and/or frame store (memory) techniques at the receiver.
OBS: The Improved Definition Television system is considered as a transitional technology based on the old-fashioned NTSC (National Television Standards Committee) standard.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
télévision à définition améliorée [correct, feminine noun]; IDTV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de diffusion dans lequel l'équipement existant est utilisé pour transmettre des signaux améliorés.
OBS: Le signal ne présente aucune différence sur un téléviseur ordinaire, mais il est amélioré sur les téléviseurs intégrant les fonctionnalités requises.