English (Statistical Methods; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
quasi-experimental design [correct]
CONT: In this method, the research might be conducted with less control of subjects and the independent variable. The common quasi-experimental designs include: the succession (before-and-after) design, the time-series design, the cross-sectional design and the after-group design.
OBS: A research design similar to an experimental design in all respects except that random assignment is not used to select who will, and who will not, receive the treatment (participate in the program).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
modèle quasi-expérimental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure d'étude utilisant des groupes de comparaison [pour faire des inférences causales], mais sans recours à la randomisation pour constituer un groupe expérimental et un groupe témoin.
OBS: Le premier groupe est ordinairement acquis; le groupe expérimental est choisi pour correspondre le plus possible avec lui, de façon à permettre des inférences sur les effets incrémentiels du programme.