English (Law of Evidence)
material particular [correct]
CONT: Every agent or officer of a registered referendum committee who ... (c) provides the auditor with any information or explanation knowing that it is false, misleading or incomplete in a material particular, is guilty of an offence.
French (Droit de la preuve)
élément important [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'agent ou le dirigeant d'un comité référendaire enregistré qui, selon le cas : c) [...] donne au vérificateur des renseignements ou explications dont un élément important est, à sa connaissance, faux, trompeur ou incomplet.