English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Finance)
squeeze-out transaction [correct]; squeeze-out [correct]
CONT: Industry Canada describes "going-private" transactions as a variety of corporate transactions relating to distributing corporations "that result in termination of shareholder interest with compensation but without consent." ... For non-distributing corporations, a "squeeze-out" is a similar type of transaction.
CONT: ... the following do not have the right to vote on the resolution: ... (b) holders of shares that would, following the squeeze-out transaction, be entitled to consideration of greater value or to superior rights or privileges than those available to other holders of the same class.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Finances)
opération d'éviction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] Opération exécutée par une société -- qui n'est pas une société ayant fait appel au public -- et exigeant une modification de ses statuts qui a, directement ou indirectement, pour résultat la suppression de l'intérêt d'un détenteur d'actions d'une catégorie, sans le consentement de celui-ci et sans substitution d'un intérêt de valeur équivalente dans des actions émises par la société conférant des droits et privilèges égaux ou supérieurs à ceux attachés aux actions de cette catégorie.