English (Types of Aircraft; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
powered paraglider; powered para-glider
DEF: An ultralight aircraft made of a paraglider, a motor, a cage and a harness for supporting the pilot, assembled at the time of flight.
CONT: The instructor has personally completed a pre-flight-test evaluation with the candidate of all the training exercises required for the flight test—ultra-light aeroplane or powered para-glider, as applicable.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
parapente entrainé par moteur [masculine noun]; parapente motorisé [masculine noun]; paramoteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Aéronef ultraléger constitué d'un parapente, un moteur, une cage et une sellette pour le pilote, assemblés au moment du vol.