English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
crystal [correct]
DEF: An octahedron-shaped rough diamond.
CONT: Cleaving is done parallel with the grain of the crystal.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
cristal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamant brut de forme octaédrique.
CONT: [Le clivage] se fait parallèlement au sens du grain du cristal.