English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Photography; Graphic Reproduction; Cinematography)
step-and-repeat [correct, noun]; step and repeat [correct, noun]
DEF: A photographic technique in which a single image is repeated either in straight or staggered lines.
OBS: Step-and-repeat can be used to create a continuous or overall pattern for borders, book jackets, endpapers, etc.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Photographie; Production graphique; Cinématographie)
procédé image par image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique photographique ou cinématographique consistant à effectuer successivement des prises de vues unitaires sur un même film.