English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
extended high incidence beam [correct, officially approved]; extended high beam [correct]
CONT: The entire Antarctic continent was mapped. Because the standard beam in left looking mode omits a small area over the South Pole, this area was filled in using the extended high incidence beam.
OBS: ... This imaging mode will be available in co-polarization, cross-polarization and dual polarization.
OBS: extended high incidence beam: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
faisceau étendu à haute incidence [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; faisceau étendu haute incidence [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les angles d'incidence supérieurs à 49° sont couverts par les faisceaux [étendus] à haute incidence jusqu'à un angle de 60°. [...] Ce type de faisceau sera disponible en co-polarisation, en polarisation croisée ou en double polarisation.
OBS: faisceau étendu à haute incidence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).