English (Audiovisual Journalism; Radio Arts; Television Arts)
sound bite [correct]; soundbite [correct, noun]; actuality [correct, see observation]
DEF: A short audio ... clip taken from [an interview,] speech or press conference and broadcast especially during a news report.
OBS: actuality: term mostly used in the context of radio broadcasting.
French (Presse audiovisuelle; Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
insert sonore [correct, masculine noun]; clip [correct, feminine noun, Canada, jargon]
DEF: Court extrait sonore d'une entrevue, d'un discours ou d'une conférence de presse qui est utilisé dans un reportage ou dans un bulletin de nouvelles.
OBS: clip : terme du jargon journalistique.