English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Remote Sensing)
sodar [correct]; acoustic radar
CONT: Sodars emit sound waves and detect the backscattered acoustic signal to measure atmospheric structure and, in the case of Doppler sodars, velocity. ... Today sodars are used for operational monitoring of winds above normal tower heights at power plants and other pollution sources ...
OBS: sodar: [a coined] word from "sound detection and ranging."
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Télédétection)
sodar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sondeur atmosphérique à impulsions acoustiques, utilisé pour effectuer des télésondages.
OBS: sodar : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Teledetección)
radar sónico [masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo que emite impulsos sonoros y los recibe después de su difusión por la atmósfera a fin de determinar ciertas propiedades características de la atmósfera en función de la altitud.