English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
American Bashkir Curly [correct]; Bashkir Curly [correct]; Bashkir Curly horse [correct]
CONT: The exact origin of the Bashkir Curly is one of the greatest mysteries of the horse world. ... The modern day history of American Bashkir Curly dates to 1898, when young Peter Damele (Duh-mel'ly) and his father were riding the Peter Hanson mountain range in the remote high country of Central Nevada, near Austin. Peter, who passed away in 1981 at age 90, could vividly recall the strange sight they saw of three horses with tight curly ringlets over their entire bodies. ... The Bashkir Curly transmits the curly characteristic to its offspring about fifty percent of the time, even when mated to horses without the curly coat. They also seem to be a hardy breed and able to survive severe winter conditions.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
Bashkir Curly Américain [correct, masculine noun]; bashkir bouclé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bashkir Curly Américain : petit cheval (145-155) aux poils frisés, élevé aux US. Pour certains auteurs il descend du Bashkir originel; d'autres sont plus prudents et se demandent encore d'où il vient. Il semble être présent aux US depuis le 19e. Même particularité : une robe aux crins longs et frisés en hiver, réputée anallergisante. Toutes robes admises.