English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
risk-averse [correct]; risk averse [correct]
CONT: Similarly, at Nordion executives feel they have now got financial controls in place but have not balanced them with incentives for risk taking. Consequently, they feel that they are not pushing hard enough. They attribute some of this to a patient but risk-averse shareholder, the federal government.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
peu enclin à courir des risques [correct]; peu enclin à prendre des risques [correct]; qui redoute les risques [correct]; frileux [adjective]