English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
dog lock [correct]
CONT: An English "dog lock," so called because a small dog, or catch, held the cock in place and prevented the musket from discharging accidentally.
CONT: ... evidence indicates that one and possibly two firearms employed an "English" or "dog" style of lock. Developed during the first quarter of the 17th century, the term refers to the large external, dog-leg safety catch which engaged a notch at the rear of the cock. Although the flintlock ... incorporated a more sophisticated internal half-cock safety system, dog locks were probably still manufactured to the end of the century as a cheaper alternative.
French (Armes anciennes)
platine "dog lock" [feminine noun]; platine de type dog lock [feminine noun]
CONT: La première de ces deux platines est du type dog lock, se distinguant par un chien à renfort annulaire et encoche, cette dernière permettant l'enclenchement d'un crochet extérieur servant de sécurité supplémentaire, lorsque le chien se trouve en position «semi-armée».