English (Citizenship and Immigration)
relieve the obligation [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
libérer quelqu'un de l'obligation [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.