English (Silviculture)
high forest [correct, United States]; seedling forest [correct, see observation]; timber forest [correct]; seedling-forest; seed forest
DEF: A forest originating from seed.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology, Practice and Products, «seedling forest» is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
futaie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peuplement forestier issu de semis naturels ou effectués par l'homme.
CONT: On distingue en forêt deux types de futaie : la futaie régulière, en général adaptée à la plaine, et la futaie jardinée, réservée aux conditions particulières de montagne.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
monte alto [correct, masculine noun]; bosque alto [masculine noun]
DEF: Masa arbórea nacida de semilla.