English (Animal Behaviour; Animal Feed (Agric.))
grazing behaviour [correct]
CONT: Grazing Behaviour. ... The horse will avoid grazing where there is a smell of horses droppings, reducing the possibility of picking up parasitic worm eggs and resulting in the characteristic rough areas of pastures that are continually grazed. ... The sense of smell is also used to identify plant species, enabling horses to be selective of grass or herb species and also to avoid certain poisonous weeds, i.e. ragwort. ... The horse has sensitive hairs on the lips allowing them to determine how close to the ground they are grazing, and also, the maturity of individual plants.
French (Comportement animal; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
comportement de pâturage [correct, masculine noun]; comportement de pâture [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces «secteurs ressource» ne sont pas forcément des espaces bien dégagés et enherbés, mais peuvent être au contraire des espaces à circulation difficile si le relief et le moment dans la journée incitent les animaux à avoir un comportement de pâturage.
CONT: Le comportement de pâture d'un groupe de truies logées dans un parc semé de Ray Grass (130 X 50 m) a été suivi pendant le premier tiers de la gestation, au cours de 8 journées d'observation à raison de 9 heures par jour.
OBS: comportement de pâturage : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.