English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
Inspection, Test, Correct as Necessary [correct]; ITCAN [correct]
CONT: Inspection, Test, Correct as Necessary (ITCAN) check procedures for the pneumatic, air-conditioning, and ice and rain protection system components are provided in this section in their entirety. The ITCAN procedures are grouped in one section for convenience and time-saving. The checks are placed in order of sequence to group test setups and aircraft locations to minimize duplication of effort as much as possible. ITCAN checks provide a conclusive indication of condition, to justify continued operation, or on-condition overhaul of the component.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
Inspection, Test, Correct as Necessary [correct]; ITCAN [correct]
OBS: ITCAN : abréviation acceptée par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.