English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Metal Rolling)
in-line rolling mill [correct]; in-line roll mill [correct]
CONT: continuous in-line rolling mill: [A] type of rolling mill used by most modern companies to roll structural shapes, bars, and rods. Bar is rolled continuously through a series of roughing, intermediate and finishing stands. Bar may exit finishing before material completely rolled through roughers. Can include horizontal mills, vertical mills, universal mills, or even no-twist mills (rolls angled at alternating 45° from horizontal for continuously rolling rods).
CONT: The re-rolling mill was replaced by a new, fully computerized, 16-stand, in-line rolling mill at the Cambridge facility.
PHR: Continuous, multi stage, 16-stand in-line rolling mill.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminoir en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La deuxième travée [de la forge] abrite une presse à cingler et quatre trains de laminoirs en ligne venus d'Angleterre : un train de cylindres dégrossisseurs et trois trains de cylindres finisseurs.