English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trade)
prior use [correct]; previous use [correct]
CONT: Prior use ... Use of a trademark that occurs before a confusingly similar use of that same mark. Such use by the second user infringes the first user's trademark if the use by both parties is in the same geographic territory. In the United States, the first person to use a mark has prior rights, and may exclude all subsequent users of the mark in that territory.
CONT: ... The right of an applicant to secure registration of a registrable trade-mark is not affected by the previous use or making known of a confusing trade-mark or trade-name by another person ...
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce)
usage antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; emploi antérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'usage antérieur de bonne foi d'une marque non enregistrée dans la mesure où cet usage est significatif dans le pays où la protection est réclamée et dans des circonstances où , à tout le moins, la personne dont la marque est contestée connaissait l'existence de la marque ou ne pouvait pas prétendre l'ignorer.
CONT: [...] Le droit, pour un requérant, d'obtenir l'enregistrement d'une marque de commerce enregistrable n'est pas atteint par l'emploi antérieur ou la révélation antérieure d'une marque de commerce ou d'un nom commercial créant de la confusion, par une autre personne[...]