English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
tangent arc to 22° halo [correct, see observation]
DEF: tangent arcs to 22° halo: Luminous arcs tangential to the summit or base of a small halo (22°); their shape vary greatly with the height of the luminary (Sun or Moon) above the horizon.
OBS: tangent arc to 22° halo: term frequently used in the plural (tangent arcs to 22° halo).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arc tangent au halo de 22° [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Arc lumineux, tangent au sommet ou à la base d'un petit halo de 22° et dont la forme varie beaucoup suivant la hauteur de l'astre (Soleil ou Lune) au-dessus de l'horizon.
OBS: arc tangent au halo de 22°: terme fréquemment utilisé au pluriel (arcs tangents au halo de 22°).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
arco tangente al halo de 22° [masculine noun]
DEF: Arco luminoso tangente a la cima o a la base del halo pequeño (22°). Sus formas varían considerablemente según la altura de la fuente luminosa (el Sol o la Luna) sobre el horizonte.